I love movies. I love books and plays and music, too, but right now we're talking about movies because just today the Flick Picker and I decided to resume the weekly (if his schedule will allow) movie reviews. And for fun, I decided that I should get to pick some of what he watches and reviews. The Flick Picker is my hairy, masculine brother in law, so the power to make him watch any movie I want is a titillating prospect. (Think artsy.)
Maybe titillating is not the right word, as I just looked it up and it seems to have some kind of sensual inference. Please insert "jubilant" in its stead. It's all I can come up with.
Anyway - because I think that people's favorite movies say a lot about them, I am going to post a list of categories in which you may tell me your top three favorite movies. I will then analyze them and decide if I like you or not. This also serves as a list of ideas of movies for me to fill my (and possibly the Flick Picker's) Netflix queue with. I had my cousin fill out this list just a day or so ago and he inspired me to try several movies that I've either never heard of or never seen.
So fill out the list below, (it's hard, I know), and either post your response in a comment here or email me your list at bethany (dot) kestner (at) gmail (dot) com. I will then compile everyone's list and post it in a complete listing. Then all of you will hopefully be able to find some new and interesting movies to watch. Won't it be fun??
Now I'm wondering how many people will respond because I haven't written in so long no one reads this garbage anymore. Oh well. We'll proceed as if someone cares.
So - for each genre below, list your three favorite movies. If you can't come up with three, that's fine, but try not to list more than three, because what's the fun in having favorites if you just list every movie you've ever seen?
Ready, set, go....
Family/Children's:
Fantasy/Sci-Fi:
Suspense/Horror:
Comedies:
Dramas:
Documentaries:
Action/Adventure:
Musicals:
Classic Films:
Foreign Films:
And a BONUS category: What are the last three movies you watched? (Be honest, don't try to impress us... But you don't have to count the movie your kid puts on every day twice a day for the last six months.)
Can't wait to see what you all pick!!
Love love lovwe the video
ReplyDeleteFamily/Children's: Despicable Me, Percy Jackson The Lightning Thief, Meet the Robinsons
ReplyDeleteFantasy/Sci-Fi: The Fifth Element, Minority Report
Suspense/Horror: Disturbia, I am Legend, The Village
Comedies: Undercover Brother, White Chicks,Twilight
Dramas: The Interpreter, Finding Forester
Documentaries:
Action/Adventure: Men In Black,The Bourne Identity, Casino Royal
Musicals: Willey Wonka and the Chocolate Factory, Phantom of the Opera
Classic Films:
Foreign Films: Le Diner De Cons, Life is Beautiful
And a BONUS category: The Amazing Spiderman, A History of Violence, This Means War
OK so here are my edits of the previous list.
ReplyDeleteDrama:The Shawshank Redemption, Fight Club, Finding Forester. (Kellie informed me that the interpreter would be considered Action/Adventure, therefore it will not be on this list and is not good enough to surpass any on the action list.)
Action/Adventure: Ixney Men in black and replace it with Independance Day.
Classics: Some Like it Hot.
Fantasy/Sci-Fi: Add The Matrix
Alright - here goes:
ReplyDeleteFamily/Children's: Meet the Robinson's, Bridge to Terabithia, Tangled
Fantasy/Sci-Fi: Lord of the Rings, Avatar, Harry Potter
Suspense/Horror: Taken, Rear Window, The Shining
Comedies: Clue, 500 Days of Summer, Date Night
Dramas:The Help, Big Fish, Shawshank Redemption
Documentaries: Disneynature Earth
Action/Adventure: Hunger Games, Fly Boys, Braveheart
Musicals: Annie, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, Moulin Rouge
Classic Films: Breakfast at Tiffany's, Gone with the Wind, Roman Holiday
Foreign Films: Life is Beautiful, The Dinner Game, Departures
And a BONUS category: What are the last three movies you watched? (Be honest, don't try to impress us... But you don't have to count the movie your kid puts on every day twice a day for the last six months.)
The Amazing Spiderman, Sabrina (the new one), The Avengers
Disclaimers:
ReplyDelete1)This was really hard to narrow down. 2)Some of these are slotted into genres that I relate them to most, not necessarily how everyone else would. 3)After working on this list for several days, I still managed to change several of my choices after I typed them out here!
Family/Children's: The Princess and the Frog, Despicable Me, Mary Poppins.
Fantasy/Sci-fi: The Dark Crystal, The Princess Bride, Return of the Jedi.
Suspense/Horror: The Shining, The Descent, Aliens.
Comedies: Grown Ups, Juno, So I Married An Axe Murderer.
Documentaries: Supersize Me
Action/Adventure: Iron Man, Pirates of the Carribean, Kingdom of Heaven.
Dramas: Chocolat, Where the Heart Is, Schindler's List.
Musicals: Moulin Rouge, Fiddler on the Roof, South Pacific.
Classics: Gone with the Wind, The Wizard of Oz, Breakfast at Tiffany's.
Foreign Films: Pan's Labyrinth, Life is Beautiful, Amelie.
Last three watched: Real Steel, Three Men and a Baby, Footloose (remake).
Family/Children's: the princess bride, enchanted, beauty and the beast
ReplyDeleteFantasy/Sci-Fi: star trek, stardust, Serenity
Suspense/Horror: red eye, when a stranger calls, silence of the lambs (but really I'm a big pansy and am terrified of scary movies. I like suspense, but not horror!)
Comedies: young Frankenstein, anchorman, court jester, clue, zorro the gay blade
Dramas: ps I love you, pride and prejudice, big fish
Documentaries: ??
Action/Adventure: Indiana jones, taken, mission impossible
Musicals: my fair lady, 42nd street, moulin rouge
Classic Films: Debbie does Dallas, twilight, Austin powers goldmember
Foreign Films: ??
And a BONUS category: What are the last three movies you watched? Contagion, the avengers, pajama game